Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with Art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03

Data ownership

All collected data is owned by the International University of Languages and Media IULM, in the

person of its Administrative Director Mr. Vittorio Rizzoli.

Collected Data

Upon Open Day registrations, the following personal information is collected:

  •  First Name and Last name
  •  City and province of residency
  •  E-mail address
  •  Telephone number
  •  Name of school or university, and year of study
  •  Status of the person submitting the form (student, teacher, dean, parent, other)
  •  How you heard about IULM Open Day

Purpose of data processing

Personal data is required for the completion of the registration form during events (e.g. Open Day)

and will only be used for the specific purpose stated and for internal statistical analysis.

Your e-mail address will be stored in our database and may be used for newsletters, informative

material, or events at IULM that may be of your interest.

Data processing

All operations are carried out with the aid of computer systems (directly managed by IULM

University and, when necessary, with the help of Third Parties, who are named responsible for data

processing), and by persons authorized to do so.

Your Name will be stored in our database and may be used for newsletters, informative material, or

events at IULM that may be of your interest.

Data conferment

The conferment of personal data is optional. However, the data subject is required to fill in the form

in order to receive further informative material.

Duration of data processing

Collected personal data will remain in our database for a maximum of four years.

Access to personal data

You can e-mail us at any time at iulm.orienta@iulm.it and request that we inform you about all

personal information that we have collected and stored. In addition, you may request that we

correct, amend or delete such personal information. Moreover, you may re-request all information

already available in this disclosure agreement.